Friday, February 5, 2016

USA Investment Visa-Key Requirements and its Benefits

In general, the applicant needs to meet the investment and job creation requirements along with ensuring that the business also qualifies for the EB-5 visa program. The qualifying investor will get the privilege to immigrate with the spouse along with children below 21 years to the USA as conditional green card holders and will secure a permanent green card once the requirements are fulfilled.

EB-5 USA visa is an employment based program wherein the applicant needs to make an investment of minimum $500,000 and create employment for atleast 10 full time USA jobs.


USA Investment Visa-Key Requirements and its Benefits

The basic requirements of EB-5 visa are:

  • Have net worth of $1 million.
  • Make minimum investment of $500,000.
  • Make investment into a commercial enterprise established on or after November 29, 1990.
  • All the investment funds must be derived through lawful means.
  • Provide $60,000 as other expenses such as administrative fee, attorney fee and application fee.
  • Create atleast 10 direct or indirect jobs within two years.
  • Within 90 days of getting the conditional permanent residence expire, the applicant needs to provide with proper documentation that the 10 new jobs have been created or will be created within the specified time period.
Benefits of EB-5 visa are:
  • Permanent residency status for the whole family including unmarried children below 21 years of age.
  • Obtain conditional green card within 16-18 months.
  • Obtain permanent green card within 4 years.
  • Live anywhere in the USA.
  • Take up any job or start any business.
  • No language requirements.
  • Enjoy the privilege of USA citizen such as free public school education, Medicare for 5 years, etc.
  • Citizenship after 5 years.
  • No need to renew and re-qualify visa status for EB5 Visa permanent residents.
For those who wish to live, work and retire in the anywhere in the USA and those who can afford to make an investment of minimum $500,000, EB-5 USA immigration program is worth considering. 

Facebook

Twitter

Popular Posts

Get Business.ca. Powered by Blogger.

About Me

My photo

Get Business acts as an intermediary between foreign investors willing toinvest in Canada and qualified Canadian companies seeking venture capitalists. We help individuals willing to invest, understand the Canadian marketplace by providing them with options for potential investments. Our proficient team of leading lawyers, accountants, immigration consultants (ICCRC Members) and affiliations with leading banks enables us to facilitate foreign investments in Canadian companies as well as to ensure the investors receive professional advice and proper guidance for the Canada Business visa program as per the Canada business visa requirements.

Visit our Business Sectors section to browse through selected and qualified established businesses across sectors that you can invest in. Our expertise lies in providing you with information about various businesses across categories and taking you through the entire Canada investor visa process step by step, in addition to ensuring smooth processing for your investment. Apart from these services, we also provide you with information relating to additional settlement needs such as finding a home, schools for your children or getting around; assuring your family’s acculturation process is smooth and comfortable.