Tuesday, February 16, 2016

Possible Changes in the EB-5 Immigrant investor program

EB-5 investment program is considered to be the fastest immigration option for the investors and their family including unmarried children below 21 years of age to secure a USA Green Card with the initial investment of $500,000. US Senators has tabled a bill in the Senate Judiciary Committee demanding amendments in the EB-5 investment program. As of now, the bill haven’t been approved by the Senators, so applicants who are interested can pick this opportunity to invest in the program and secure a conditional green card for him/her as well as their family.

EB-5 immigrant investor program


Following the bill being tabled in the senate, there is a possibility of changes in the investment program requirements such as the investment amount, employment area definitions, job creation requirement, source of funds, etc. The new investment amount however hasn’t been announced yet but there are speculations that:
  •  Investment amount might be increased to $800,000 instead of $500,000 for targeted employment area whereas $1.2 million instead of $1 million for non-targeted employment area.
  • It is also possible that the EB-5 program which provides a conditional permanent resident is likely to be changed to permanent inorder to avoid renewals.
  • It might be made mandatory for investors to provide seven years of tax returns.
  • Funds gifted by the applicants spouse, parents, child, sibling or grandparents can be taken into account.
  • Concurrent filing period for I-526 and I-829 is likely to be reduced to 150 days and 180 days respectively.
  • Job creation requirements likely to be changed as it was required to create 10 full time indirect or direct jobs but now it might be changed to 10 full time direct jobs.
All the above changes have not been finalized yet so before the amendments are made, consider choosing EB-5 investor program and in return for investment and creation of jobs in the USA, you and your spouse along with unmarried children below 21 years of age will become eligible to apply for the USA Green Card.

Facebook

Twitter

Popular Posts

Get Business.ca. Powered by Blogger.

About Me

My photo

Get Business acts as an intermediary between foreign investors willing toinvest in Canada and qualified Canadian companies seeking venture capitalists. We help individuals willing to invest, understand the Canadian marketplace by providing them with options for potential investments. Our proficient team of leading lawyers, accountants, immigration consultants (ICCRC Members) and affiliations with leading banks enables us to facilitate foreign investments in Canadian companies as well as to ensure the investors receive professional advice and proper guidance for the Canada Business visa program as per the Canada business visa requirements.

Visit our Business Sectors section to browse through selected and qualified established businesses across sectors that you can invest in. Our expertise lies in providing you with information about various businesses across categories and taking you through the entire Canada investor visa process step by step, in addition to ensuring smooth processing for your investment. Apart from these services, we also provide you with information relating to additional settlement needs such as finding a home, schools for your children or getting around; assuring your family’s acculturation process is smooth and comfortable.